Financial Report Insights

TRV — Q3 2026 Financial Report Analysis

Q3 · Fiscal year 2026 · Published by Pham Hop

Travelers grew Q3 2026 diluted EPS 10% to $9.04 on buybacks and a $234M reserve release while net income rose just 2%, the underlying combined ratio edged up to 84.1%, and rising bond yields cut book value per share 11% in the quarter to $141.48.

Net premiums written
$11.5B
+0.1% YoY
Combined ratio
86.8%
Net income
$1.9B
+1.5% YoY
Diluted EPS
$9.04
+9.7% YoY
Loss ratio
57.9%
Catastrophe losses
$538M
Book value per share
$141.48
-0.2% YoY

Net premiums written (NPW): insurance sold in the period, after the share passed on to reinsurers. Combined ratio: claims plus expenses per dollar of premium earned; below 100% means the insurance business itself made money before investment income. Loss ratio: the claims part alone.

This period vs a year ago

  • Same period last year
  • This period
Net premiums written+0.1%
≈$11.5B
$11.5B
Net income+1.5%
≈$1.9B
$1.9B
Diluted EPS+9.7%
≈$8.24
$9.04
Book value per share-0.2%
≈$141.76
$141.48

Year-ago figures (≈) are worked out from the growth rate the company reported. Each row has its own scale.

How TRV compares with Financials peers

  • TRV
  • Peer median
  • Each peer (hover for name)
Combined ratio (lower is better)86.8% · median 89.3% · 1st of 4
86.8%≥ 95.5%
Premiums written growth+0.1% · median +3.3% · 4th of 4
0.0%+4.3%
EPS growth (YoY)+9.7% · median +12.3% · 3rd of 4
≤ -0.1%+15.4%

Rank 1 = lowest combined ratio, fastest premium growth, fastest EPS growth. Peers are the other Financials companies with a 2026 report on this site, each at its latest period we've analyzed; fiscal calendars differ, so periods are not always the same months.

Travelers earned $1.92 billion, or $9.04 per diluted share, in the third quarter of 2026. Net income was up 2% from $1.89 billion a year earlier and diluted EPS was up 10% from $8.24. The gap between those two growth rates is buybacks: the 10-Q says the faster EPS growth "reflected the impact of share repurchases," and diluted share count fell 7.4% to 210.6 million. Inside the profit line, two big items roughly cancelled. Releases of reserves set aside for older claims rose to $234 million from $22 million. Storm losses rose to $538 million from $402 million, "primarily" from "severe wind and hail storms in multiple states," not hurricanes. Revenue was flat at $12.41 billion, partly because last year's figure still included the Canadian business Travelers sold in the first quarter of 2026. The quarter's biggest number sits on the balance sheet, not the income statement. Rising interest rates cut the market value of Travelers' bonds, and book value per share fell to $141.48 from $158.81 three months earlier.

At a glance

  • $9.04 diluted EPS, +10%. Net income grew only 2%. The rest of the per-share gain came from Travelers owning 7.4% fewer of its own shares, not from earning more.
  • 86.8% combined ratio, 0.5 points better. For every $100 of premium earned, Travelers paid $86.80 in claims and expenses. Strip out storms and old-reserve changes, though, and the "underlying" ratio got slightly worse: 84.1% vs 83.9%.
  • $141.48 book value per share, down 11% in one quarter. Higher bond yields pushed after-tax paper losses on the bond portfolio to $6.35 billion from $1.96 billion at June 30. Travelers says it generally holds these bonds to maturity, so the losses are not expected to be realized.

The numbers

MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025YoY Change
Total revenues$12,412M$12,470M-0.5%
Net premiums written$11,480M$11,473M+0.1% (+2% excl. Canada)
Earned premiums$11,103M$11,135M-0.3%
Net investment income (pre-tax)$1,098M$1,033M+6.3%
Net income$1,917M$1,888M+1.5%
Core income (excludes realized investment gains/losses)$1,947M$1,867M+4.3%
Diluted EPS$9.04$8.24+9.7%
Combined ratio86.8%87.3%-0.5 pts
Loss and loss-adjustment expense ratio57.9%58.7%-0.8 pts
Underwriting expense ratio28.9%28.6%+0.3 pts
Underlying combined ratio (excl. catastrophes and prior-year reserves)84.1%83.9%+0.2 pts
Catastrophe losses (pre-tax)$538M$402M+34%
Net favorable prior-year reserve development (pre-tax)$234M$22M+$212M
Book value per share (period-end)$141.48$141.72-0.2%

The combined ratio is claims plus expenses as a share of earned premium; below 100% means insurance underwriting itself made money, before any investment income. The underlying ratios are our arithmetic from the 10-Q's stated point impacts, and the filing confirms the +0.2-point change.

Where the profit came from

Pre-tax income rose only $25 million, to $2.37 billion. The 10-Q names four moving parts:

  • Reserve releases: +$212 million. Every quarter Travelers re-estimates what it still owes on claims from earlier years. When those claims settle for less than it set aside, the difference flows back into profit. This quarter's $234 million release was a net figure. It included a $295 million addition to asbestos reserves in Business Insurance, a charge Travelers has also taken in the third quarters of 2025 ($277 million) and 2024 ($242 million). Before that charge, releases on other lines were roughly $529 million.
  • Storms: −$136 million. Catastrophe losses took 4.8 points of the combined ratio, up from 3.6. Personal Insurance absorbed $380 million of the $538 million.
  • Investment income: +$65 million. Income from bonds rose $81 million to $955 million, "primarily" from "higher long-term average yields and a higher average level of fixed maturity investments." Income on short-term holdings fell $14 million as short-term rates came down.
  • Realized investment results: −$61 million. A $34 million realized loss replaced a $27 million gain, mostly from marking equity holdings to lower stock prices.

Add those four together and pre-tax income would have risen about $80 million. It actually rose $25 million. The difference is mainly thinner underlying underwriting margins in Business Insurance, plus $26 million less "other revenue."

Segment detail

SegmentNet premiums writtenYoYCombined ratio (vs. Q3 2025)Underlying combined ratio (vs. Q3 2025)Segment income (vs. Q3 2025)
Business Insurance$5,868M+3% (+4% excl. Canada)90.9% (92.9%)88.9% (88.3%)$1,036M ($907M)
Bond & Specialty$1,209M+12%77.3% (81.6%)85.8% (85.8%)$309M ($250M)
Personal Insurance$4,403M-7% (-3% excl. Canada)83.5% (81.3%)76.7% (77.7%)$706M ($807M)

Business Insurance (policies for companies) grew segment income 14%, but all of that came from the reserve swing: a net $41 million release this year against a net $125 million charge last year. The current-year business got a bit less profitable. The underlying combined ratio rose 0.6 points, and claims costs reflected "loss cost trends," the filing's phrase for claims getting more expensive. Middle Market premiums grew 7% to $3.45 billion. National Property fell 4% and International fell 4% (+12% excluding Canada). Across every line, the 10-Q repeats the same pattern: retention "remained strong," while renewal premium changes, the price increase on policies that renew, "remained positive but were lower than the same periods of 2025."

Bond & Specialty (surety bonds plus management and professional liability) was the growth engine. Domestic premiums rose 11% and International rose 32% excluding Canada. Its underlying ratio was flat at 85.8%, so the 4.3-point improvement in its headline ratio came from a $95 million reserve release, up from $43 million.

Personal Insurance (home and auto) improved underneath while storms made the headline worse. The underlying combined ratio fell 1.0 point, "primarily reflecting the impact of lower losses in the automobile product line." Catastrophes added 9.2 points against 6.0 last year, so the reported ratio rose 2.2 points and segment income fell 13%. The book is still shrinking. Auto premiums fell 8% to $1.89 billion as new auto business declined. Homeowners premiums rose 1% to $2.51 billion. Domestic active policies dropped to about 8.1 million from 8.5 million.

Takeaway: This quarter's EPS growth came mostly from buybacks and a reserve release, not from better underwriting. Net income rose 2%, the underlying combined ratio edged up 0.2 points, and Business Insurance's current-year margins narrowed. At the same time, the bond markdown cut book value per share 11% in one quarter. Travelers is still buying back stock at an average $376, about 2.7 times that book value.

What the headline numbers hide

  • Cash conversion is strong. Operating cash flow was $3.88 billion in the quarter, twice net income, and $7.99 billion over nine months against $5.84 billion of net income. That is normal for an insurer, which collects premiums before it pays claims. Operating cash flow was lower than Q3 2025's $4.23 billion, but cash generation is not the concern here.
  • The book-value drop is about interest rates, not losses. Other comprehensive loss was $4.40 billion in the quarter alone, against a $991 million gain in Q3 2025. Excluding accumulated other comprehensive loss, which is mostly the bond markdown, equity per share is about $176. By our arithmetic from the balance sheet, that is up 13% from about $156 a year ago. The filing says the losses are "not due to credit impairments." Because 21% of the bond portfolio matures within three years, higher rates are also why management raised its investment-income outlook.
  • Buybacks at these prices dilute book value per share. Travelers repurchased 4.0 million shares for $1.50 billion in the quarter, at an average cost of $376.01, compared with $625 million in Q3 2025. Paying about 2.7 times book value shrinks book value per share even as it lifts EPS. Only $2.42 billion of buyback authorization remained at September 30. At this quarter's pace, that lasts less than two quarters.
  • One-offs and comparability. The Canadian sale removed $259 million of earned premiums and $240 million of net written premiums from the comparison. The $295 million asbestos charge has now recurred three third quarters in a row, so it is better treated as a regular annual cost than a one-off. The tax rate was 19% in both years, so tax did not flatter growth.
  • The adjusted measure is close to GAAP. Core income, which strips out realized investment gains and losses, was $1,947 million, $30 million above net income. Core income grew 4.3%, a better guide to the operating trend than the 9.7% EPS growth.

Did last time's read hold up?

Our Q2 2026 report flagged four things. Slowing renewal price increases: this happened. The 10-Q again says renewal premium changes were lower than a year earlier in every Business Insurance line and in both personal lines, and Business Insurance's underlying ratio worsened. A shrinking Personal Insurance book: this happened. Premiums fell 3% excluding Canada and policies in force dropped to 8.1 million from 8.2 million at June 30. Hurricane season and possibly smaller reserve releases: this was mixed. Catastrophe losses rose year on year, but they came from wind and hail, not hurricanes. Reserve releases fell from Q2's $578 million to $234 million but were still well above last year's $22 million. Headline EPS falling from Q2's $10.26: this happened. EPS was $9.04. The Q2 report also noted management's Q3 target of about $840 million after-tax fixed-income investment income. The 10-Q doesn't break that figure out, but total after-tax investment income of $908 million and the raised Q4 outlook suggest it was at least met.

Outlook

Management's guidance in the 10-Q:

  • Investment income: after-tax income from the fixed-income portfolio of about $875 million in Q4 2026, up from the $870 million guided in July. Travelers expects about $875 million in Q1 2027, "growing to approximately $965 million in the fourth quarter of 2027."
  • Premiums: retention should "remain strong during the remainder of 2026 and into 2027," while new business stays "competitive." A larger cyber reinsurance cession, effective October 1, will reduce net written premiums by about $165 million in Q4 2026 and $230 million in 2027. Most of that falls on Bond & Specialty, and the effect on income should be "de minimis." Expect Bond & Specialty's reported premium growth to slow for that reason alone.
  • Risks named: the tort environment, "including more aggressive attorney involvement in insurance claims"; inflation, tariffs and "the war with Iran" as possible drivers of loss costs; and the warning that favorable reserve development could shrink or reverse.

Our read: the investment line is the most predictable source of earnings growth into 2027. Bonds keep maturing and being reinvested at higher yields, and guidance points to roughly 10% growth in fixed-income income by Q4 2027. Underwriting is going the other way. Price increases are fading while claims costs keep rising, and the company's own words show it in Business Insurance's 0.6-point underlying deterioration. The nine-month underwriting expense ratio of 29.0% is above the full-year 28.5% management cited in July, and this 10-Q doesn't repeat that target. Hitting it would require a Q4 ratio near 27%. Watch three things in Q4: whether the Business Insurance underlying ratio keeps rising, whether Personal Insurance's auto improvement holds as the book shrinks, and whether the buyback pace slows. With book value down and only $2.42 billion of authorization left, the buyback pace will show how management weighs the higher share price against the lower book value.

More on The Travelers Companies

More The Travelers Companies reports

Read 0 community reports on The Travelers Companies, or write your own.Write a report

Recent in Financials